Clubspot

Help Center

Solutions

Team

Log in / Sign up

Account

Regatta

2021 Chubb U.S. Junior Championships

date_range

Regatta

2021 Chubb U.S. Junior Championships

date_range

Notice Board

OFFICIAL NOTICE BOARD

 

Photos! (scroll to bottom of page): https://www.easternyc.org/sailing

US Sailing Press Release: https://www.ussailing.org/news/chubbjrchamps2021-final/

 

2021 CHUBB U.S. JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - AWARDS

 

SMYTHE

Smythe Trophy 1st: Hamilton Barclay, Houston YC

Smythe Trophy 2nd: Drew Mastovsky, Beverly YC

Smythe Trophy 3rd: Zoey Ziskind, Santa Barbara YC

 

BEMIS

Bemis Trophy 1st: Morgan Pinckney & Kennedy Leehealey, Newport Harbor YC

Bemis Trophy 2nd: Jacob Posner & Peter Schnell, Seattle YC/Willamette Sailing Club

Bemis Trophy 3rd: Blake Behrens & Richard Rychlik, Santa Barbara YC

 

SEARS

Sears Cup 1st: Hampton YC: Kyle Pfrang, Parker Moore, Pierce Brindley, Dingkun Li

Sears Cup 2nd: Macatawa Bay YC: Eden Nykamp, LJ Nykamp, Alden Gort, Noah Robitshek

Sears Cup 3rd: San Diego YC: Peter Busch, Cam Spriggs, Peter Joslin, Kole Kammerer

 

SPORTSMANSHIP

Sears Sportsmanship: Richmond YC: Chase Englehart, Wesley Seifers, Elsa Simenstad, Charlotte Versavel

Bemis Sportsmanship: Seattle Yacht Club/Willamette Sailing Club: Jacob Posner & Peter Schnell

Smythe Sportsmanship: Jack Carroll, Seattle YC

 

SHIPSHAPE

Sears Shipshape: Hawaii Kai Boat Club/Kanehoe YC: Makani Andrews, Jaxon Hottinger, Bryce Huntoon, Noe Velasco

Bemis Shipshape: Julius Heitkoetter, Austin YC (stood out in loading boats into trucks today)

Smythe Shipshape: Patrick Wahlig, Pleon YC

 

 

 

Friday Update – 8/13/2021

Wind strength on the racecourse is insufficient to run races today therefore flags “N” over “A” have been raised along with 3 cannons signaling – no more racing today.

Therefore the 2021 Chubb U.S. Junior Championships have concluded.

 

 

Protest Time

Line Dock Time - Date Protest Time Limit
Sears: RS 21  - 8/13/2021  
Smythe: ILCA 6  - 8/13/2021  
Bemis: C420  - 8/13/2021  

 

Protest Filed

No.        Class     Race#    Protesting Boat               Protested Boat                Hearing Start Time

1            420        6            19                                      14                                      1715           #14 is DSQ

 

2-5         ILCA6    8            208059,174992                RC                                      1740               Closed

                                           183657, 185840

 

6            420        6            PC                                       9, 14, 19                           1800            Closed

 

 

Smith Competitors

8/12/2021  1735

Boats    208059
174992
183837
185840

Have requested Redress of the Race Committee in Race 8.

Any competitor wishing to be added as a Party –

Please sign up with the Protest Committee in the EYC Sailing Center

 

 

Race Committee Notice to Competitors #1 - DESCRIPTION OF MARKS

Mark descriptions

 

Sears

Bemis

Smythe

Turning marks

Orange tetrahedrons

Yellow tetrahedrons

Red tetrahedrons

Change marks

Pink tetrahedrons

Pink tetrahedrons

Pink tetrahedrons

Start/finish marks

Green tetrahedrons

Green tetrahedrons

Green tetrahedrons

 

Race Committee Actions for Wednesday, August 11, 2021

Smythe - Race 3

OCS

                 209749

                 210332

                 192895

Bemis -   Race 1

   OCS

                 3

                 4

                 20

 

Race Committee Actions for Thursday, August 12, 2021

Smythe - Race 5

OCS

                 215725

                 209749

                 214038

Bemis -    Race 6

   OCS

                 20

 

Results

Click here to view the latest 2021 Chubb U.S. Junior Championships results.

Entry List

2021 Chubb U.S. Junior Championships registrations.

Click here to view the crew list

All Classes

Bemis: Club 420

Sears: RS 21

Smythe: ILCA 6